Argentina is home to 984 species, belonging to 23 orders and 79 families.

It is a remarkable area considering the characteristics of its resident species plus 69 vagrant, accidental or hypothetical species that might be found due to the country's location at the heart of the southernmost point plus the great area of ocean and islands. Taking everything into account we have a total of 1053 bird species.

ORDER FAMILY   Name Scientific Name Status OP Notes
STRUTHIONIFORMES Rheidae Rheas Greater Rhea Rhea americana  
      Darwin´s (Lesser) Rhea Rhea (Pterocnemia) pennata  
TINAMIFORMES Tinamidae Tinamous Solitary Tinamou Tinamus solitarius  
      Brown Tinamou Crypturellus obsoletus  
      Undulated Tinamou Crypturellus undulatus A
      Small-billed Tinamou Crypturellus parvirostris  
      Tataupa Tinamou Crypturellus tataupa  
      Red-winged Tinamou Rhynchotus rufescens  
      Huayco Tinamou Rhynchotus maculicollis  
      Ornate Tinamou Nothoprocta ornata  
      Andean Tinamou Nothoprocta pentlandii  
      Brushland Tinamou Nothoprocta cinerascens  
      Darwin's Nothura (Tinamou) Nothura darwinii  
      Spotted Nothura (Tinamou) Nothura maculosa  
      Elegant Crested-Tinamou Eudromia elegans  
      Quebracho Crested-Tinamou Eudromia formosa  
      Puna Tinamou Tinamotis pentlandii  
      Patagonian Tinamou Tinamotis ingoufi  
SPHENISCIFORMES Spheniscidae Pengüins Emperor Penguin Aptenodytes forsteri  
      King Penguin Aptenodytes patagonicus  
      Patagonian (Magellanic) Penguin Spheniscus magellanicus  
      Gentoo Penguin Pygoscelis papua  
      Adelie Penguin Pygoscelis adeliae  
      Chinstrap Penguin Pygoscelis antarctica  
      Rockhopper Penguin Eudyptes chrysocome (crestatus)  
      Macaroni Penguin Eudyptes chrysolophus  
PODICIPEDIFORMES Podicipedidae Grebes White-tufted Grebe Rollandia (Podiceps) rolland  
      Least Grebe Tachybaptus (Podiceps) dominicus  
      Silvery Grebe Podiceps occipitalis  
      Hooded Grebe Podiceps gallardoi A
      Great Grebe Podicephorus (Podiceps) major  
      Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps  
PROCELLARIIFORMES Diomedeidae Albatrosses Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) chlororhynchos  
      Shy (White-capped) Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) cauta  
      Grey-headed Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) chrysostoma  
      Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche (Diomedea) melanophris  
      Wandering Albatross Diomedea exulans  
      Royal Albatross Diomedea epomophora  
      Ligth-mantled Albatross Phoebetria palpebrata  
      Sooty Albatross Phoebetria fusca  
  Procellaridae Petreles Common Giant-Petrel Macronectes giganteus  
      Hall's (Nothern) Giant-Petrel Macronectes halli  
      Pintado (Cape) Petrel Daption capense  
      Antarctic Petrel Thalassoica antarctica  
      Snow Petrel Pagodroma nivea  
      Blue Petrel Halobaena caerulea  
      White-chinned Petrel Procellaria aequinoctialis  
      Westland Petrel Procellaria westlandica  
      Grey Petrel Procellaria cinerea  
      Kerguelen Petrel Aphrodroma (Pterodroma) brevirostris  
      Atlantic (Hooded) Petrel Pterodroma incerta A
      White-headed Petrel Pterodroma lessonii  
      Soft-plumaged Petrel Pterodroma mollis  
      Southern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialoides  
      Broad-billed Prion Pachyptila vittata A
      Antarctic Prion Pachyptila desolata  
      Slender-billed (Thin-billed) Prion Pachyptila belcheri  
      Fairy Prion Pachyptila turtur  
      Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea A
      Little Shearwater Puffinus assimilis  
      Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus  
      Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus  
      Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis  
  Hydrobatidae Storm-Petrels Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus  
      Grey-backed Storm-Petrel Garrodia nereis A
      White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina  
      Black-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta tropica  
      White-bellied Storm-Petrel Fregetta grallaria  
  Pelecanoididae Diving Petrels Magellanic Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides magellani  
      South-Georgia Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides georgicus E
      Common Diving-Petrel Pelecanoides urinatrix  
PELECANIFORMES Sulidae Gannets and Boobies Cape Gannet Morus capensis  
  Phalacrocoracidae Cormoranes Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus (olivaceus)  
      Red-legged Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax gaimardi  
      Rock Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax magellanicus  
      Guanay Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax bougainvillii A
      Imperial (King) Shag (Blue-eyed Cormorant) Phalacrocorax atriceps (=albiventer)  
      Antarctic Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax bransfieldensis  
      South Georgia Shag (Cormorant) Phalacrocorax georgianus E
  Anhingidae Anhingas Anhinga Anhinga anhinga  
  Fregatidae Frigatebirds Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens  
CICONIIFORMES Ciconiidae Storks Maguari Stork Ciconia maguari  
      American Wood Stork Mycteria americana  
      Jabirú Jabiru mycteria  
  Ardeidae Herons and Bitterns Cocoi (White-necked) Heron Ardea cocoi  
      Great Egret Ardea (Egretta) alba  
      Snowy Egret Egretta thula  
      Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis  
      Little Blue-Heron Egretta caerulea  
      Capped Heron Pilherodius pileatus  
      Striated Heron Butorides striatus  
      Boat-billed Heron Cochlearius cochlearius  
      Whistling Heron Syrigma sibilatrix  
      Fasciated Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma fasciatum A
      Rufescent Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma lineatum  
      Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax  
      Striped-backed Bittern Ixobrychus involucris  
      Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis  
      Pinnated Bittern Botaurus pinnatus  
  Therskiornithidae Ibis and Spoonbills White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi  
      Puna Ibis Plegadis ridgawyi  
      Bare-faced Ibis Phimosus infuscatus  
      Plumbeous Ibis Theristicus (Harpiprion) caerulescens  
      Buff-necked Ibis Theristicus caudatus  
      Black-faced Ibis Theristicus melanopis  
      Green Ibis Mesembrinibis cayennensis  
      Roseate Spoonbill Ajaia (Platalea) ajaja  
  Cathartidae New World Vultures Black Vulture Coragyps atratus  
      Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura  
      Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes burrovianus  
      King Vulture Sarcoramphus papa  
      Andean Condor Vultur gryphus  
PHOENICOPTERIFORMES Phoenicopteridae Flamingos Austral (Chilean) Flamingo Phoenicopterus chilensis  
      Andean Flamingo Phoenicopterus (Phoenicoparrus)


      James's (Puna) Flamingo Phoenicopterus (Phoenicoparrus) jamesi A
ANSERIFORMES Anhimidae Screamers Southern Screamer Chauna torquata  
  Anatidae Swans, Ducks, etc Coscoroba Swan Coscoroba coscoroba  
      Black-necked Swan Cygnus melancoryphus  
      Orinoco Goose Neochen jubata A
      Upland Goose Chloephaga picta  
      Ashy-headed Goose Chloephaga poliocephala  
      Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps A
      Andean Goose Chloephaga melanoptera  
      Kelp Goose Chloephaga hybrida  
      White-faced Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna viduata  
      Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis  
      Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor  
      Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata  
      Comb Duck Sarkidiornis melanotos  
      Flying Steamer-Duck Tachyeres patachonicus  
      Fuegian (Fligthless) Steamer-Duck Tachyeres pteneres  
      Falkland Steamer-Duck Tachyeres brachypterus E
      Chubut Steamer-Duck Tachyeres leucocephalus E
      Bronze-winged (Spectacled) Duck Speculanas (Anas) specularis  
      Red Shoveler Anas platalea  
      Blue-winged Teal Anas discors  
      Cinnamon Teal Anas cyanoptera  
      Silver Teal Anas versicolor  
      Puna Teal Anas puna  
      Speckled Teal Anas flavirostris  
      Southern Wigeon Anas sibilatrix  
      White-cheeked Pintail Anas bahamensis  
      Yellow-billed (Brown) Pintail Anas georgica  
      Ringed Teal Callonetta (Anas) leucophrys  
      Rosy-billed Pochard Netta peposaca  
      Southern Pochard Netta erythrophthalma  
      Brazilian Duck (Teal) Amazonetta brasiliensis  
      Black-headed Duck Heteronetta atricapilla  
      Crested Duck Lophonetta specularioides  
      Brazilian Merganser Mergus octosetaceus A
      Torrent Duck Merganetta armata  
      Masked Duck Nomonyx (Oxyura) dominicus  
      Andean Ruddy-Duck Oxyura ferruginea (jamaicensis)  
      Argentine (Lake) Ruddy-Duck Oxyura vittata  
FALCONIFORMES Accipitridae Eagles, Hawks, Kites, etc. Rufous-thighed (Sharp-shinned) Hawk Accipiter erythronemius (striatus)  
      Grey-bellied Hawk Accipiter poliogaster A
      Tiny Hawk Accipiter superciliosus  
      Bicoloured Hawk Accipiter bicolor  
      Savanna Hawk Buteogallus (Heterospizias)


      Black-collared Hawk Busarellus nigricollis  
      Variable (Red-backed) Hawk Buteo polyosoma (=poecilochrous)  
      Grey Hawk Buteo (Asturina) nitidus  
      Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus  
      White-throated Hawk Buteo albigula  
      Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni  
      White-tailed Hawk Buteo albicaudatus  
      Zone-tailed Hawk Buteo albonotatus  
      Rufous-tailed Hawk Buteo ventralis  
      Raodside Hawk Buteo magnirostris  
      White-rumped Hawk Buteo leucorrhous  
      Harris's Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus  
      Crane Hawk Geranospiza caerulescens  
      Long-winged Harrier Circus buffoni  
      Cinereous Harrier Circus cinereus  
      Great Black Hawk Buteogallus urubitinga  
      Osprey Pandion haliaetus  
      Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle Spizastur melanoleucus  
      Black Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus tyrannus A
      Ornate Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus ornatus  
      Black-and-chesnut Eagle Oroaetus (Spizaetus) isidori A
      Black-chested Buzzard-Eagle Geranoaetus melanoleucus  
      Solitary Eagle Harpyhaliaetus solitarius A
      Crowned Eagle Harpyhaliaetus coronatus A
      Crested Eagle Morphnus guianensis A
      Harpy Eagle Harpia harpyja A
      Grey-headed Kite Leptodon cayanensis  
      Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus  
      White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus  
      American Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus  
      Pearl Kite Gampsonyx swainsonii  
      Rufous-thighed Kite Harpagus diodon  
      Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis  
      Plumbeous Kite Ictinia plumbea  
      Snail Kite Rostrhamus sociabilis  
  Falconidae Falcons and Caracaras Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres


      Collared Forest-Falcon Micrastur semitorquatus  
      Barred Forest-Falcon Micrastur ruficollis  
      Spot-winged Falcon Spiziapteryx circumcinctus  
      Aplomado Falcon Falco femoralis  
      Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis  
      Orange-breasted Falcon Falco deiroleucus  
      Peregine Falcon Falco peregrinus  
      American Kestrel Falco sparverius  
      Chimango Caracara Milvago chimango  
      Yellow-headed Caracara Milvago chimachima  
      Southern Crested-Caracara Caracara (Polyborus) plancus  
      Mountain Caracara Phalcoboenus (Polyborus) megalopterus  
      White-throated Caracara Phalcoboenus (Polyborus) albogularis  
      Striated Caracara Phalcoboenus (Polyborus) australis A
GALLIFORMES Odontophoridae New World Quails Spot-winged Wood-Quail Odontophorus capueira  
      California Quail Callipepla (Lophortyx) californica I
  Cracidae Guans Chaco Chachalaca Ortalis canicollis  
      Rusty-margined Guan Penelope superciliaris  
      Red-faced Guan Penelope dabbenei A
      Dusky-legged Guan Penelope obscura  
      Black-fronted Piping-Guan Pipile (Aburria) jacutinga A
      Bare-faced Curassow Crax fasciolata  
  Phasianidae Phesants Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus I
      Silver Phesant Lophura nycthemera I
GRUIFORMES Aramidae Limpkin Limpkin Aramus guarauna  
  Heliornithidae Finfots Sungrebe Heliornis fulica  
  Rallidae Rails, Coots, etc Speckled Crake Coturnicops notatus  
      Rufous-sided Crake Laterallus melanophaius  
      Grey-breasted Crake Laterallus exilis  
      Red-and-white Crake Laterallus leucopyrrhus  
      Black Crake (Rail) Laterallus jamaicensis  
      Dot-winged Crake Porzana (Laterallus) spiloptera  
      Ash-throated Crake Porzana albicollis  
      Yellow-breasted Crake Porzana flaviventer  
      Paint-billed Crake Neocrex (Porzana) erythrops  
      Austral Rail Rallus antarcticus A
      Plumbeous Rail Pardirallus (Rallus) sanguinolentus  
      Spotted Rail Pardirallus (Rallus) maculatus  
      Blackish Rail Pardirallus (Rallus) nigricans  
      Grey-necked Wood-Rail Aramides cajanea  
      Giant Wood-Rail Aramides ypecaha  
      Slaty-breasted Wood-Rail Aramides saracura  
      Purple Gallinule Porphyrio (Porphyrula) martinicus  
      Azure Gallinule Porphyrio (Porphyrula) flavirostris  
      Common Gallinule (Moorhen) Gallinula chloropus  
      Spot-flanked Gallinule Gallinula (Porphyriops) melanops  
      White-winged Coot Fulica leucoptera  
      Red-gartered Coot Fulica armillata  
      Red-fronted Coot Fulica rufifrons  
      Andean Coot Fulica

ardesiaca (americana)

      Giant Coot Fulica gigantea  
      Horned Coot Fulica cornuta  
  Cariamidae Seriemas Red-legged Seriema Cariama cristata  
      Black-legged Seriema Chunga burmeisteri  
CHARADRIIFORMES Charadriidae Plovers Southern Lapwing Vanellus chilensis  
      Andean Lapwing Vanellus resplendens  
      American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica  
      Grey (Black-bellied) Plover Pluvialis squatarola  
      Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus  
      Collared Plover Charadrius collaris  
      Two-banded Plover Charadrius falklandicus  
      Puna Plover Charadrius alticola  
      Rufous-chested Plover (Dotterel) Charadrius (Zonibyx) modestus  
      Twany-thorated Dotterel Oreopholus ruficollis  
      Diademed Sandpiper-Plover Phegornis mitchellii  
  Pluvianellidae Magellanic Plovers Austral (Magellanic) Plover Pluvianellus socialis A
  Jacanidae Jacanas Wattled Jacana Jacana jacana  
  Rostratulidae Painted-Snipes South-American Painted-Snipe Nycticryphes semicollaris  
  Recurvirostridae Stilts and Avocets White-backed (South American) Stilt Himantopus melanurus (mexicanus)  
      Andean Avocet Recurvirostra andina  
  Scolopacidae Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes, etc. South American Snipe Gallinago (gallinago) paraguaiae  
      Puna Snipe Gallinago andina  
      Fuegian Snipe Gallinago stricklandii A
      Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica  
      Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus  
      Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda  
      Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca  
      Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes  
      Solitary Yellowlegs Tringa solitaria  
      Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia  
      Willet Catoptrophorus semipalmatus  
      Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres  
      Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus  
      Surfbird Aphriza virgata  
      Red Knot Calidris canutus A
      Sanderling Calidris alba  
      Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla  
      White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis  
      Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii  
      Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos  
      Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis  
      Stilt Sandpiper Micropalama himantopus  
      Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor  
      Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius  
      Nothern Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus  
  Haematopodidae Oystercatcher American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus  
      Blackish Oystercatcher Haematopus ater  
      Patagonian (Magellanic) Oystercatcher Haematopus leucopodus  
  Chionididae Sheathbills Pale-faced Sheathbill Chionis alba  
  Laridae Gulls, Skuas, Skimmers, etc. Austral (Chilean, Great) Skua Stercorarius (Catharacta) chilensis


      Brown (Antarctic) Skua Stercorarius (Catharacta) antarcticus  
      South Polar Skua Stercorarius (Catharacta) maccormicki  
      Pomarine Skua (Jaeger) Stercorarius pomarinus  
      Long-tailed Skua (Jaeger) Stercorarius longicaudus  
      Arctic Skua (Parasitic Jaeger) Stercorarius parasiticus  
      Kelp Gull Larus dominicanus  
      Olrog's Gull Larus atlanticus  
      Dolphin Gull Larus (Leucophaeus) scoresbii  
      Franklin's Gull Larus pipixcan  
      Brown-hooded Gull Chroicocephalus (Larus) maculipennis  
      Grey-hooded Gull Chroicocephalus (Larus) cirrocephalus  
      Andean Gull Chroicocephalus (Larus) serranus  
      Black Tern Chlidonias niger  
      Large-billed Tern Phaetusa simplex  
      Gull-billed Tern Sterna (Gelochelidon) nilotica  
      Royal Tern Sterna maxima  
      Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis (=eurygnatha)  
      South American Tern Sterna hirundinacea  
      Common Tern Sterna hirundo  
      Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea  
      Antarctic Tern Sterna vittata  
      Snowy-crowned Tern Sterna trudeaui  
      Yellow-billed Tern Sterna superciliaris  
      Black Skimmer Rynchops niger  
  Thinocoridae Seedsnipes Rufous-bellied Seedsnipe Attagis gayi  
      White-bellied Seedsnipe Attagis malouinus  
      Grey-breasted Seedsnipe Thinocorus orbignyianus  
      Least Seedsnipe Thinocorus rumicivorus  
COLUMBIFORMES Columbidae Pigeons and Doves Feral (Rock) Pigeon Columba livia
      Scaled Pigeon Columba speciosa  
      Picazuro Pigeon Columba picazuro  
      Spot-winged Pigeon Columba maculosa  
      Band-tailed Pigeon Columba fasciata  
      Araucanian (Chilean) Pigeon Columba araucana  
      Pale-vented Pigeon Columba cayennensis  
      Eared Dove Zenaida auriculata  
      White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi  
      Yungas (Large-tailed) Dove Leptotila megalura  
      Grey-fronted Dove Leptotila rufaxilla  
      Scaled Dove Columbina (Scardafella) squammata  
      Picui Ground-Dove Columbina picui  
      Plain-breasted Ground-Dove Columbina minuta  
      Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti  
      Blue Ground-Dove Claravis pretiosa  
      Purple-winged Ground-Dove Claravis godefrida A
      Bare-faced Ground-Dove Metriopelia ceciliae  
      Moreno's (Bare-eyed) Ground-Dove Metriopelia morenoi E
      Black-winged Ground-Dove Metriopelia melanoptera  
      Golden-spotted Ground-Dove Metriopelia aymara  
      White-throated Quail-Dove Geotrygon frenata  
      Violaceus Quail-Dove Geotrygon violacea  
      Ruddy Quail-Dove Geotrygon montana  
PSITTACIFORMES Psittacidae Parrots and Parakeets Military Macaw Ara militaris A
      Red-and-green Macaw Ara chloropterus A
      Blue-winged Macaw Primolius (Propyrrhura, Ara) maracana A
      Golden-collared Macaw Primolius (Ara) auricollis  
      Alder Amazon (Parrot) Amazona tucumana  
      Red-Spectacled Amazon


Amazona pretrei A

Amazon (Parrot)

Amazona aestiva  

Amazon (Parrot)

Amazona vinacea A
      Scaly-headed Parrot Pionus maximiliani  
      Burrowing Parrot Cyanoliseus patagonus  
      Pileated (Red-capped) Parrot Pionopsitta pileata  
      Blue-crowned Parakeet Aratinga acuticaudata  
      Mitred Parakeet Aratinga mitrata  
      White-eyed Parakeet Aratinga leucophthalmus  
      Peach-fronted Parakeet Aratinga aurea  
      Nanday (Black-hooded) Parakeet Nandayus nenday  
      Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus  
      Reddish-bellied Parakeet Pyrrhura frontalis  
      Green-cheeked Parakeet Pyrrhura molinae  
      Austral Parakeet Enicognathus ferrugineus  
      Grey-hooded Parakeet Bolborhynchus aymara  
      Mountain Parakeet Bolborhynchus aurifrons  
      Yellow-chevroned (Canary-winged) Parakeet Brotogeris chiriri (versicolurus)  
      Blue-winged Parrotlet Forpus xanthopterygius  
CUCULIFORMES Cuculidae Cuckoos and Anis Ash-coloured Cuckoo Coccyzus cinereus  
      Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus  
      Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus  
      Pearly-breasted Cuckoo Coccyzus euleri  
      Dark-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus melacoryphus  
      Squirrel Cuckoo Piaya cayana  
      Guira Cuckoo Guira guira  
      Striped Cuckoo Tapera naevia  
      Pheasant Cuckoo Dromococcyxphasianellus  
      Pavonine Cuckoo Dromococcyx pavoninus  
      Greater Ani Crotophaga major  
      Smooth-billed Ani Crotophaga ani  
      Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris  
STRIGIFORMES Tytonidae Barn Owls Common Barn-Owl Tyto alba  
  Strigidae Owls Great Horned-Owl Bubo virginianus  
      Lesser Horned-Owl Bubo magellanicus  
      Striped Owl Asio clamator  
      Stygian Owl Asio stygius  
      Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus  
      Tropical Screech-Owl Otus choliba  
      Hoy's Screech-Owl Otus hoyi  
      Black-capped Screech-Owl Otus atricapillus  
      Long-tufted Screech-Owl Otus (Megascops) sanctaecatarinae  
      Spectacled Owl Pulsatrix perspicillata  
      Tawny-browed Owl Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana  
      Rusty-barred Owl Strix hylophila  
      Rufous-legged Owl Strix rufipes  
      Chaco Owl Strix chacoensis  
      Mottled Owl Strix (Ciccaba) virgata  
      Black-banded Owl Strix (Ciccaba) huhula  
      Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium brasilianum  
      Austral Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium nanum  
      Yungas (Andean) Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium bolivianum (jardinii)  
      Burrowing Owl Athene cunicularia  
      Buff-fronted Owl Aegolius harrisii  
CAPRIMULGIFORMES Nyctibiidae Potoos Common Potoo Nyctibius griseus  
      Long-tailed Potoo Nyctibius aethereus  
  Caprimlugidae Nightjars Rufous Nightjar Caprimulgus rufus  
      Silky-tailed Nightjar Caprimulgus sericocaudatus  
      Band-winged Nightjar Caprimulgus longirostris  
      Little Nightjar Caprimulgus parvulus  
      Scissor-tailed Nightjar Hydropsalis torquata (brasiliana)  
      Lyre-tailed Nightjar Uropsalis lyra  
      Long-trained Nightjar Macropsalis forcipata (creagra)  
      Sickle-winged Nightjar Eleopthreptus anomalus A
      Short-tailed (Semicollared) Nightawk Lurocalis semitorquatus (nattereri)  
      Least Nigththawk Chordeiles pusillus A
      Common Nigththawk Chordeiles minor  
      Nacunda Nigththawk Podager nacunda  
      Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis  
      Ocellated Poorwill Nyctiphrynus ocellatus  
APODIFORMES Apodidae Swifts Rothschild's (Dark-brown) Swift Cypseloides rothschildi  
      Sooty Swift Cypseloides fumigatus  
      Great Dusky Swift Cypseloides senex  
      White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris  
      Biscutate Swift Streptoprocne biscutata  
      Grey-rumped Swift Chaetura cinereiventris  
      Ashy-tailed Swift Chaetura meridionalis (andrei)  
      White-tipped Swift Aeronautes montivagus  
      Andean Swift Aeronautes andecolus  
  Trochilidae Hummingbirds Scale-throated Hermit Phaethornis eurynome  
      Planalto Hermit Phaethornis pretrei  
      Black Jacobin Melanotrochilus fuscus  
      Sparkling Violetear Colibri coruscans  
      White-vented Violetear Colibri serrirostris  
      Black-throated Mango Anthracothorax nigricollis  
      (Black-breasted) Plovercrest Stephanoxis lalandi  
      Fork-tailed Woodnynph Thalurania furcata  
      Violet-capped Woodnynph Thalurania glaucopis  
      Rufous-throated Sapphire Hylocharis sapphirina  
      Gilded Sapphire Hylocharis chrysura  
      White-tailed Goldenthroat Polytmus guainumbi  
      Speckled Hummingbird Adelomyia melanogenys  
      Giant Hummingbird Patagona gigas  
      White-throated Hummingbird Leucochloris albicollis  
      White-bellied Hummingbird Amazilia chionogaster  
      Versicoloured Emerald Amazilia versicolor  
      Glittering-bellied Emerald Chlorostilbon aureoventris  
      Andean Hillstar Oreotrochilus estella  
      White-sided Hillstar Oreotrochilus leucopleurus  
      Wedge-tailed Hillstar Oreotrochilus adela A
      Green-backed Firecrown Sephanoides sephaniodes (galeritus)  
      Blue-capped Puffleg Eriocnemis glaucopoides  
      Red-tailed Comet Sappho sparganura  
      Blue-tufted Starthroat Heliomaster furcifer  
      Amethyst Woodstar Calliphlox amethystina  
      Slender-tailed Woodstar Microstilbon burmeisteri  
      Festive Coquette Lophornis chalybea  
TROGONIFORMES Trogonidae Trogonos Surucua Trogon Trogon surrucura  
      Blue-crowned Trogon Trogon curucui  
      Black-throated Trogon Trogon rufus  
CORACIIFORMES Alcedinidae Kingfishers Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle (Ceryle) torquata  
      Amazon Kingfisher Chloroceryle amazona  
      Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana  
      American Pygmy Kingfisher Chloroceryle aenea  
  Momotidae Motmots Rufous-capped Motmot Baryphthengus ruficapillus  
      Blue-crowned Motmot Momotus momota  
PICIFORMES Bucconidae Puffbirds Chaco (Spot-backed) Puffbird Nystalus striatipectus (maculatus)  
      White-eared Puffbird Nystalus chacuru  
      White-necked Puffbird Notharchus macrorhynchus  
      Rusty-breasted Nunlet Nonnula rubecula  
  Ramphastidae Toucans Toco Toucan Ramphastos toco  
      Green-billed (Red-breasted) Toucan Ramphastos dicolorus  
      Chestnut-eared Araçari Pteroglossus castanotis  
      Saffron Toucanet Baillonius (Pteroglossus) bailloni  
      Spot-billed Toucanet Selenidera maculirostris  
  Picidae Woodpeckers White-barred Piculet Picumnus cirratus  
      Ocellated Piculet Picumnus dorbignyanus  
      Ochre-collared Piculet Picumnus temminckii  
      Mottled Piculet Picumnus nebulosus A
      White Woodpecker Melanerpes candidus  
      Yellow-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes flavifrons  
      White-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes cactorum  
      Stripped Woodpecker Picoides lignarius  
      Checkered Woodpecker Picoides mixtus  
      Smoky-brown Woodpecker Veniliornis fumigatus  
      Little Woodpecker Veniliornis passerinus  
      Dot-fronted Woodpecker Veniliornis frontalis  
      White-spotted Woodpecker Veniliornis spilogaster  
      Golden-green Woodpecker Piculus chrysochloros  
      Yellow-(White-)browed Woodpecker Piculus aurulentus  
      Golden-olive Woodpecker Piculus rubiginosus  
      Green-barred Woodpecker Colaptes melanochloros


      Austral (Chilean) Flicker Colaptes pitius  
      Andean Flicker Colaptes rupicola  
      Field Flicker Colaptes campestris  
      Pale-crested Woodpecker Celeus lugubris  
      Blond-crested Woodpecker Celeus flavescens  
      Helmeted Woodpecker Dryocopus galeatus A
      Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus  
      Black-bodied Woodpecker Dryocopus schulzi  
      Robust Woodpecker Campephilus robustus  
      Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucus  
      Cream-backed Woodpecker Campephilus leucopogon  
      Austral (Magellanic) Woodpecker Campephilus magellanicus  
PASSERIFORMES Dendrocolaptidae Woodcreepers Plain-winged (-brown) Woodcreeper Dendrocincla turdina


      Olivaceous Woodcreeper Sittasomus griseicapillus  
      Scimitar-billed Woodcreeper Drymornis bridgesii  
      White-throated Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes albicollis  
      Great Rufous Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes major  
      Black-banded Woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes picumnus  
      Planalto Woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes platyrostris  
      Lesser Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes fuscus  
      Narrow-billed Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes angustirostris  
      Southern Scaled-Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes squamatus (falcinellus)  
      Red-billed Scythebill Campylorhamphus trochilirostris  
      Black-billed Scythebill Campylorhamphus falcularius  
  Furnariidae Horneros, Earthcreeper, Spinetails, etc. Common Miner Geositta cunicularia  
      Puna Miner Geositta punensis  
      Creamy-rumped Miner Geositta isabellina  
      Short-billed Miner Geositta antarctica  
      Rufous-banded Miner Geositta rufipennis  
      Slender-billed Miner Geositta tenuirostris  
      Scale-throated Earthcreeper Upucerthia dumetaria  
      Plain-breasted Earthcreeper Upucerthia jelskii  
      Buff-breasted Earthcreeper Upucerthia validirostris E
      Rock Earthcreeper Upucerthia andaecola  
      Straigth-billed Earthcreeper Upucerthia ruficauda  
      Chaco Earthcreeper Upucerthia certhioides  
      Band-tailed Eremobius (Earthcreeper) Eremobius phoenicurus  
      Bar-winged Cinclodes Cinclodes fuscus  
      Cordoba (Chestnut-winged) Cinclodes Cinclodes comechingonus E
      Oustalet's (Grey-flanked) Cinclodes Cinclodes oustaleti(= olrogi)  
      Dark-bellied Cinclodes Cinclodes patagonicus  
      Blackish Cinclodes Cinclodes antarcticus  
      White-winged Cinclodes Cinclodes atacamensis  
      Sharp-tailed Streamcreeper Lochmias nematura  
      Canebrake Groundcreeper Clibanornis dendrocolaptoides A
      Rufous Hornero Furnarius rufus  
      Crested Hornero Furnarius cristatus  
      Brown Cacholote Pseudoseisura lophotes  
      White-throated Cacholote Pseudoseisura gutturalis E
      Firewood-Gatherer Anumbius annumbi  
      Des Mur's Wiretail Sylviorthorhynchus desmursii  
      Thorn-tailed Rayadito Aphrastura spinicauda  
      Chotoy Spinetail Schoeniophylax phryganophila  
      Rufous-capped Spinetail Synallaxis ruficapilla  
      Sooty-fronted Spinetail Synallaxis frontalis  
      Azara's (Buff-browed) Spinetail Synallaxis azarae (superciliosa)  
      Pale-breasted Spinetail Synallaxis albescens  
      Spix's (Chicli) Spinetail Synallaxis spixi  
      Grey-bellied Spinetail Synallaxis cinerascens  
      Ochre-cheeked Spinetail Poecilurus (Synallaxis) scutatus  
      Stripe-crowned Spinetail Cranioleuca pyrrhophia  
      Olive Spinetail Cranioleuca obsoleta  
      Sulphur-bearded Spinetail Cranioleuca sulphurifera  
      Yellow-chinned (-throated) Spinetail Certhiaxis cinnamomea  
      Brown-capped Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura fuliginiceps  
      Tawny Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura yanacensis A
      Tufted Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura platensis  
      Plain-mantled Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura aegithaloides  
      Araucaria Tit-Spinetail Leptasthenura setaria  
      Bay-capped Wren-Spinetail Spartonoica maluroides  
      Puna (Cordoba) Canastero Asthenes sclateri  
      Austral Canastero Asthenes anthoides  
      Scribble-tailed Canastero Asthenes maculicauda  
      Hudson's Canastero Asthenes hudsoni  
      Sharp-billed (Lesser) Canastero Asthenes pyrrholeuca  
      Short-billed Canastero Asthenes baeri  
      Maquis Canastero Asthenes heterura  
      Cordilleran Canastero Asthenes modesta  
      Rusty-vented (Creamy-breasted) Canastero Asthenes dorbignyi  
      Steinbach's (Chestnut) Canastero Asthenes steinbachi E
      Patagonian Canastero Asthenes patagonica E
      Wren-like Rushbird Phleocryptes melanops  
      Greater Thornbird Phacellodomus ruber  
      Rufous-fronted Thornbird Phacellodomus rufifrons  
      Little Thornbird Phacellodomus sibilatrix  
      Streak-fronted Thornbird Phacellodomus striaticeps  
      Freckle-breasted Thornbird Phacellodomus striaticollis  
      Spot-breasted Thornbird Phacellodomus maculipectus  
      Buff-browed Foliage-Gleaner Syndactyla rufosuperciliata  
      White-browed Foliage-Gleaner Anabacerthia amaurotis  
      Ochre-breasted Foliage-Gleaner Philydor lichtensteini  
      Buff-fronted Foliage-Gleaner Philydor rufus  
      Black-capped Foliage-Gleaner Philydor atricapillus  
      White-eyed Foliage-Gleaner Automolus leucophthalmus  
      Rufous-breasted Leaftosser (Leafscraper) Sclerurus scansor  
      Curve-billed Reedhaunter Limnornis curvirostris  
      Straigth-billed Reedhaunter Limnoctites rectirostris  
      Sharp-billed Xenops (Treehunter) Heliobletus (Xenops) contaminatus  
      Plain Xenops Xenops minutus  
      Streaked Xenops Xenops rutilans  
      White-throated Treerunner Pygarrhichas albogularis  
      Lark-like Brushrunner Coryphistera alaudina  
  Thamnophilidae Antbirds Spot-backed Antshrike Hypoedaleus guttatus  
      Giant Antshrike Batara cinerea  
      Tufted Antshrike Mackenziaena severa  
      Large-tailed Antshrike Mackenziaena leachii  
      Great Antshrike Taraba major  
      White-bearded Antshrike Biatas nigropectus A
      Barred Antshrike Thamnophilus doliatus  
      Variable Antshrike Thamnophilus caerulescens  
      Rufous-capped Antshrike Thamnophilus ruficapillus  
      Plain Antvireo Dysithamnus mentalis  
      Spot-breasted Antvireo Dysithamnus stictothorax  
      Stripe-backed Antbird Myrmochilus strigilatus  
      Black-capped Antwren Herpsilochmus pileatus (atricapillus)  
      Rufous-winged Antwren Herpsilochmus rufimarginatus  
      Bertoni's Antbird Drymophila rubricolis (ferruginea)  
      Dusky-tailed Antbird Drymophila malura  
      Streak-cappped Antwren Terenura maculata  
      White-shouldered Fire-eye Pyriglena leucoptera  
  Formicariidae Ground Antbirds Short-tailed Antthrush Chamaeza campanisona  
      Rufous-tailed Antthrush Chamaeza ruficauda  
      Variegated Antpitta Grallaria varia  
      White-throated Antpitta Grallaria albigula  
      Speckle-breasted Antpitta Hylopezus (Grallaria) nattereri


  Conopophagidae Gnateaters Rufous Gnateater Conopophaga lineata  
  Rhinocryptidae Tapaculos Black-throated Huet-huet Pteroptochos tarnii  
      Chestnut-throated Huet-huet Pteroptochos castaneus  
      Chucao Tapaculo Scelorchilus rubecula  
      Crested Gallito Rhinocrypta lanceolata  
      Sandy Gallito Teledromas fuscus E
      Olive-crowned Crescent-chest Melanopareia maximiliani  
      Spotted Bamboowren Psilorhamphus guttatus  
      Ochre-flanked Tapaculo Eugralla paradoxa  
      Andean (Magellanic) Tapaculo Scytalopus magellanicus  
      White-browed Tapaculo Scytalopus superciliaris  
      Mouse-coloured Tapaculo Scytalopus speluncae  
  Tyrannidae Tyrants and New World Flycatchers Fire-eyed Diucon Xolmis pyrope  
      Grey Monjita Xolmis cinerea  
      Black-crowned Monjita Xolmis coronata  
      White Monjita Xolmis irupero  
      Black-and-white Monjita Heteroxolmis (Xolmis) dominicana A
      Chocolate-vented Monjita Neoxolmis rufiventris  
      Rusty-backed Monjita Neoxolmis rubetra E
      Salinas Monjita Neoxolmis salinarum E, A
      Andean Negrito Lessonia oreas  
      Austral (Rufous-backed) Negrito Lessonia rufa  
      Spectacled Tyrant Hymenops perspicillata  
      Cinereous Tyrant Knipolegus striaticeps  
      Andean Tyrant Knipolegus signatus (cabanisi)  
      White-winged Black-Tyrant Knipolegus aterrimus  
      Hudson's Black-Tyrant Knipolegus hudsoni  
      Blue-billed Black-Tyrant Knipolegus cyanirostris  
      Pied Water-Tyrant Fluvicola albiventer (pica)  
      Shear-tailed Grey-Tyrant Muscipipra vetula  
      Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans  
      White-headed Marsh-Tyrant Aru

class="font5">ndinicola (Fluvicola) leucocephala

      Cock-tailed Tyrant Alectrurus tricolor A
      Strange-tailed Tyrant Alectrurus risora A
      Streamer-tailed Tyrant Gubernetes yetapa  
      Long-tailed Tyrant Colonia colonus  
      Yellow-browed Tyrant Satrapa icterophrys  
      Cattle Tyrant Machetornis rixosus  
      Patagonian Tyrant Colorhamphus parvirostris  
      D'Orbigny's Chat-Tyrant Ochthoeca oenanthoides  
      White-browed Chat-Tyrant Ochthoeca leucophrys  
      Great Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis livida  
      Black-billed Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis montana  
      White-tailed Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis andicola  
      Grey-bellied Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis microptera  
      Lesser Shrike-Tyrant Agriornis murina  
      Spot-billed Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola maculirostris  
      Dark-faced Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola macloviana  
      White-browed Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola albilora  
      Cinnamon-bellied Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola capistrata  
      Black-fronted Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola frontalis  
      Puna Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola juninensis  
      Ochre-naped Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola flavinucha  
      Rufous-naped Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola rufivertex  
      Cinereous Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola cinerea (alpina)  
      Greater Wagtail-Tyrant Stigmatura budytoides  
      Yellow-billed Tit-Tyrant Anairetes flavirostris  
      Tufted Tit-Tyrant Anairetes parulus  
      Many-coloured Rush-Tyrant Tachuris rubrigastra  
      Sharp-tailed Grass-Tyrant Culicivora caudacuta A
      Bearded Tachuri Polystictus pectoralis  
      Tawny-crowned Pygmy-Tyrant Euscarthmus meloryphus  
      Eared Pygmy-Tyrant Myiornis auricularis  
      Drab-breasted Bamboo-(Pygmy-) Tyrant Hemitriccus diops  
      Brown-breasted Bamboo-Tyrant Hemitriccus obsoletus A
      Pearly-vented Tody-Tyrant Hemitriccus (Todirostrum)


      Ochre-faced Tody-Tyrant Todirostrum plumbeiceps  
      Southern Bristle-Tyrant Phylloscartes eximius  
      Mottle-cheeked Tyrannulet Phylloscartes ventralis  
      Bay-ringed Tyrannulet Phylloscartes sylviolus  
      Sao Paulo Tyranulet Phylloscartes paulistus A
      Planalto Tyrannulet Phyllomyias fasciatus  
      Rough-legged Tyrannulet Phyllomyias (Acrochordopus)


      Greenish Tyrannulet Phyllomyias (Xanthomyias) virescens  
      Sclater's Tyrannulet Phyllomyias (Xanthomyias) sclateri  
      Yellow Tyrannulet Capsiempis flaveola  
      Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet Camptostoma obsoletum  
      Mouse-coloured Tyrannulet Phaeomyias murina  
      White-throated Tyrannulet Mecocerculus leucophrys  
      Buff-banded Tyrannulet Mecocerculus hellmayri  
      Sooty Tyrannulet Serpophaga nigricans  
      White-crested Tyrannulet Serpophaga subcristata  
      Grey-crowned Tyrannulet Serpophaga griseiceps  
      Plain Tyrannulet Inezia inornata  
      Sepia-capped Flycatcher Leptopogon amaurocephalus  
      Bran-coloured Flycatcher Myiophobus fasciatus  
      Fuscous Flycatcher Cnemotriccus fuscatus  
      Euler's Flycatcher Lathrotriccus (Empidonax) euleri  
      Alder (Traill's) Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum (traillii)  
      Streak-throated Bush-Tyrant Myiotheretes striaticollis  
      Rufous-webbed Bush-Tyrant Polioxolmis (Myiotheretes) rufipennis  
      Cliff Flycatcher Hirundinea ferruginea  
      Cinnamon Flycatcher Pyrrhomyias cinnamomea  
      Suiriri Flycatcher Suiriri suiriri  
      Southern Scrub-Flycatcher Sublegatus modestus  
      Sirystes Sirystes sibilator  
      Grey-hooded Flycatcher Mionectes rufiventris  
      Russet-winged Spadebill Platyrinchus leucoryphus  
      White-throated Spadebill Platyrinchus mystaceus  
      Large-headed Flatbill Ramphotrigon megacephala  
      Yellow-olive Flycatcher Tolmomyias sulphurescens  
      Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus  
      Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus  
      Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus  
      Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana  
      Crowned Slaty-Flycatcher Griseotyrannus (Empidonomus) aurantioatrocristatus  
      Variegated Flycatcher Empidonomus varius  
      Piratic Flycatcher Legatus leucophaius  
      Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarhynchus pitangua  
      Three-striped Flycatcher Conopias trivirgata  
      Streaked Flycatcher Myiodynastes maculatus  
      Social (Vermilion-crowned) Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis  
      Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus  
      Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer  
      Swainson's Flycatcher Myiarchus swainsoni  
      Short-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus ferox  
      Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus  
      Smoke-coloured (Greater) Pewee Contopus fumigatus  
      Tropical Pewee Contopus cinereus  
      Rufous-tailed Attila Attila phoenicurus  
      Rufous Casiornis Casiornis rufa  
      Crested Doradito Pseudocolopteryx sclateri  
      Dinelli's Doradito Pseudocolopteryx dinellianus  
      Subtropical Doradito Pseudocolopteryx acutipennis  
      Warbling Doradito Pseudocolopteryx flaviventris  
      Grey Elaenia Myiopagis caniceps  
      Greenish Elaenia Myiopagis viridicata  
      Yellow-bellied Elaenia Elaenia flavogaster  
      Large Elaenia Elaenia spectabilis  
      White-crested Elaenia Elaenia albiceps  
      Small-billed Elaenia Elaenia parvirostris  
      Slaty Elaenia Elaenia strepera  
      Olivaceous Elaenia Elaenia mesoleuca  
      Lesser Elaenia Elaenia chiriquensis  
      Highland Elaenia Elaenia obscura  
      Southern Antpipit Corythopis delalandi  
      Black-tailed Tityra Tityra cayana T
      Black-crowned Tityra Tityra inquisitor T
      (White-naped) Xenopsaris Xenopsaris albinucha T
      Green-backed Becard Pachyramphus viridis T
      Grey-naped (Chestnut-crowned) Becard Pachyramphus castaneus T
      White-winged Becard Pachyramphus polychopterus T
      Crested Becard Pachyramphus (Platypsaris) validus


  Pipridae Manakins Band-tailed Manakin Pipra fasciicauda  
      Blue (Swallow-tailed) Manakin Chiroxiphia caudata  
      White-bearded Manakin Manacus manacus  
      Greenish Schiffornis (Manakin) Schiffornis virescens T
      Black-capped Piprites Piprites pileatus A, T
      Wing-barred Piprites Piprites chloris T
  Cotingidae Cotingas and Cortarramas White-tipped


Phytotoma rutila  
      Rufous-tailed Plantcutter Phytotoma rara  
      Swallow-tailed Cotinga Phibalura flavirostris A
      Bare-throated Bellbird Procnias nudicollis A
      Red-ruffed Fruitcrow Pyroderus scutatus  
      Sharpbill Oxyruncus cristatus  
  Vireonidae Vireos Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis  
      Red-eye Vireo Vireo olivaceus  
      Rufous-crowned Greenlet Hylophilus poicilotis  
  Corvidae Jays and Crows Purplish Jay Cyanocorax cyanomelas  
      Azure Jay Cyanocorax caeruleus  
      Plush-crested Jay Cyanocorax chrysops  
  Hirundinidae Swallows and Martins Grey-breasted Martin Progne chalybea  
      Southern Martin Progne modesta  
      Purple Martin Progne subis  
      Brown-chested Martin Phaeoprogne tapera  
      White-winged Swallow Tachycineta albiventer  
      White-rumped Swallow Tachycineta leucorrhoa  
      Patagonian (Chilean) Swallow Tachycineta meyeni (leucopyga)  
      Blue-and-white Swallow Notiochelidon cyanoleuca  
      Black-collared Swallow Atticora melanoleuca  
      Tawny-headed Swallow Stelgidopteryx fucata  
      Southern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx ruficollis  
      Sand Martin (Bank Swallow) Riparia riparia  
      Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota  
      Andean Swallow Haplochelidon (Hirundo) andecola  
      Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica  
  Troglodytidae Wrens Black-capped Donacobius Donacobius atricapillus  
      Thrush-like Wren Campylorhynchus turdinus  
      Grass Wren Cistothorus platensis  
      House Wren Troglodytes aedon (= musculus; =


      Mountain Wren Troglodytes solstitialis  
  Cinclidae Dippers Rufous-throated Dipper Cinclus schulzi  
  Turdidae Thrushes Spotted Nightingale-Thrush Catharus dryas  
      Swaison's Thrush Catharus ustulatus  
      Chiguanco Thrush Turdus chiguanco  
      Glossy-black Thrush Turdus serranus  
      Andean Slaty-Thrush Turdus nigriceps  
      Eastern Slaty-Thrush Turdus subalaris  
      Rufous-bellied Thrush Turdus rufiventris  
      Austral Thrush Turdus falcklandii  
      Pale-breasted Thrush Turdus leucomelas  
      Creamy-bellied Thrush Turdus amaurochalinus  
      White-necked Thrush Turdus albicollis  
  Mimidae Mockingbirds Chalk-browed Mockingbird Mimus saturninus  
      Patagonian Mockingbird Mimus patagonicus  
      Tenca (Chilean) Mockingbird Mimus thenca  
      Brown-backed Mockingbird Mimus dorsalis  
      White-banded Mockingbird Mimus triurus  
  Sturnidae Starlings and Mynas European Starling Sturnus vulgaris
      Crested Myna Acridotheres cristatellus
  Motacillidae Pipits Correndera Pipit Anthus correndera  
      South Georgia Pipit Anthus antarcticus E
      Short-billed Pipit Anthus furcatus  
      Hellmayr's Pipit Anthus hellmayri  
      Paramo Pipit Anthus bogotensis  
      Yellowish Pipit Anthus lutescens (chii)  
      Chaco Pipit Anthus chacoensis  
      Ochre-breasted Pipit Anthus nattereri A
  Polioptilidae * Gnatcatchers Creamy-bellied Gnatcatcher Polioptila lactea  
      Masked Gnatcatcher Polioptila dumicola  
  Parulidae New World Warblers Tropical Parula Parula pitiayumi  
      Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata  
      Two-banded Warbler Basileuterus bivittatus  
      Pale-legged Warbler Basileuterus signatus  
      Golden-crowned Warbler Basileuterus culicivorus  
      White-rimmed Warbler Basileuterus leucoblepharus  
      Flavescent Warbler Basileuterus flaveolus  
      Streamside Warbler Basileuterus (Phaeothlyis) rivu


      Masked Yellowthroat Geothlypis aequinoctialis  
      Brown-capped Whitestart (Redstart) Myioborus brunniceps  
  Thraupidae Tanagers, Euphonias, etc. Bananaquit Coereba flaveola  
      Chesnut-vented Conebill Conirostrum speciosum  
      Magpie Tanager Cissopis leveriana  
      Common Bush-Tanager Chlorospingus ophthalmicus  
      Chesnut-headed Tanager Pyrrhocoma ruficeps  
      Orange-headed Tanager Thlypopsis sordida  
      Rust-and-yellow Tanager Thlypopsis ruficeps  
      Guira Tanager Hemithraupis guira  
      Hooded Tanager Nemosia pileata  
      Ruby-crowned Tanager Tachyphonus coronatus  
      White-lined Tanager Tachyphonus rufus  
      Black-goggled Tanager Trichothraupis melanops  
      Red-crowned Ant-Tanager Habia rubica  
      Hepatic Tanager Piranga flava  
      Brazilian Tanager Ramphocelus bresilius  
      Sayaca Tanager Thraupis sayaca  
      Palm Tanager Thraupis palmarum  
      Blue-and-yellow Tanager Thraupis bonariensis  
      Diademed Tanager Stephanophorus diadematus  
      Fawn-breasted Tanager Pipraeidea melanonota  
      Green-headed Tanager Tangara seledon  
      Burnished-buff Tanager Tangara cayana  
      Chesnut-backed Tanager Tangara preciosa  
      Swallow Tanager Tersina viridis  
      Purple-throated Euphonia Euphonia chlorotica  


Euphonia violacea  
      Green-chinned Euphonia Euphonia chalybea  
      Golden-rumped Euphonia Euphonia cyanocephala (musica)  
      Chestnut-bellied Euphonia Euphonia pectoralis  
      Blue-naped Chlorophonia Chlorophonia cyanea  
      Blue Dacnis Dacnis cayana  
      Rusty Flower-piercer Diglossa sittoides (baritula)  
      Plushcap Catamblyrhynchus diadema A
  Passeridae Sparrows House Sparrow Passer domesticus
  Emberizidae Cardinals, Finches, Sparrows, etc. Yellow-billed Cardinal Paroaria capitata  
      Red-crested Cardinal Paroaria coronata  


Gubernatrix cristata A
      Uniform Finch Haplospiza unicolor  
      Black-crested Finch Lophospingus pusillus  
      Short-tailed Finch Idiopsar brachyurus  
      Yellow-bridled Finch Melanodera xanthogramma  
      White-bridled Finch Melanodera melanodera A
      Mourning Sierra-Finch Phrygilus fruticeti  
      Plumbeous Sierra-Finch Phrygilus unicolor  
      Ash-breasted Sierra-Finch Phrygilus plebejus  
      Carbonated Sierra-Finch Phrygilus carbonarius E
      Band-tailed Sierra-Finch Phrygilus alaudinus  
      Black-hooded Sierra-Finch Phrygilus atriceps  
      Grey-hooded Sierra-Finch Phrygilus gayi  
      Patagonian Sierra-Finch Phrygilus patagonicus  
      Red-backed Sierra-Finch Phrygilus dorsalis  
      Common Diuca-Finch Diuca diuca  
      Wedge-tailed Grass-Finch Emberizoides herbicola  
      Lesser Grass-Finch Emberizoides ypiranganus  
      Great Pampa-Finch Embernagra platensis  
      Red-pileated (Red-crested) Finch Coryphospingus cucullatus  
      Tucuman Mountain-Finch Poospiza (Compsospiza) baeri  
      Bolivian Warbling-Finch Poospiza boliviana  
      Cinnamon Warbling-Finch Poospiza ornata  
      Red-rumped Warbling-Finch Poospiza lateralis  
      Rufous-sided Warbling-Finch Poospiza hypochondria  
      Rusty-browed Warbling-Finch Poospiza erythrophrys  
      Ringed Warbling-Finch Poospiza torquata  
      Black-capped Warbling-Finch Poospiza melanoleuca  
      Black-and-chestnut Warbling-Finch Poospiza whitii  
      Black-and-rufous Warbling-Finch Poospiza nigrorufa  
      Stripe-tailed Yellow-Finch Sicalis citrina  
      Puna Yellow-Finch Sicalis lutea  
      Brigth-rumped Yellow-Finch Sicalis uropygialis  
      Citron-headed Yellow-Finch Sicalis luteocephala  
      Greater Yellow-Finch Sicalis auriventris  
      Greenish Yellow-Finch Sicalis olivascens  
      Patagonian Yellow-Finch Sicalis lebruni  
      Saffron Yellow-Finch Sicalis flaveola  
      Grassland Yellow-Finch Sicalis luteola  
      Yellow-striped Brush-Finch Atlapetes citrinellus E
      Fulvous-headed Brush-Finch Atlapetes fulviceps  
      Stripe-headed Brush-Finch Buarremon (Atlapetes) torquatus  
      Saffron-billed Sparrow Arremon flavirostris  
      Long-tailed Reed-Finch Donacospiza albifrons  
      Black-masked Finch Coryphaspiza melanotis A
      Stripe-capped Sparrow Aimophila strigiceps  
      Grassland Sparrow Ammodramus humeralis  
      Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis  
      Lesser Seed-Finch Oryzoborus angolensis  
      Buff-fronted Seedeater Sporophila frontalis A
      Temminck's Seedeater Sporophila falcirostris A
      Rusty-collared Seedeater Sporophila collaris  
      Lined Seedeater Sporophila lineola  
      Double-collared Seedeater Sporophila caerulescens  
      White-bellied Seedeater Sporophila leucoptera  
      Capped Seedeater Sporophila bouvreuil  
      Yellow-bellied Seedeater Sporophila nigricollis  
      Tawny-bellied Seedeater Sporophila hypoxantha (minuta)  
      Dark-throated Seedeater Sporophila ruficollis  
      Marsh Seedeater Sporophila palustris A
      Rufous-rumped Seedeater Sporophila hypochroma A
      White-collared (Zelich's) Seedeater Sporophila zelichi A
      Chestnut Seedeater Sporophila cinnamomea A
      Band-tailed Seedeater Catamenia analis  
      Plain-coloured Seedeater Catamenia inornata  
      Blackish-blue Seedeater Amaurospiza moesta  
      Dull-coloured Grassquit Tiaris obscura  
      Sooty Grassquit Tiaris fuliginosa  
      Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina  
      Many-coloured Chaco-Finch Saltatricula multicolor  
  Cardinalidae * Grosbeaks, Saltators, etc. Black-backed Grosbeak Pheucticus aureoventris  
      Black-throated Grosbeak Pitylus fuliginosus  
      Glaucous-blue (Indigo) Grosbeak Cyanoloxia glaucocaerulea  
      Ultramarine Grosbeak Cyanocompsa (Passerina) brissonii  
      Greyish Saltator Saltator coerulescens  
      Green-winged Saltator Saltator similis  
      Golden-billed Saltator Saltator aurantiirostris  
      Rufous-bellied Saltator Saltator rufiventris  
      Thick-billed Saltator Saltator maxillosus  
  Fringillidae Siskins and Cardueline Finches European Greenfinch Carduelis chloris
      European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
      Thick-billed Siskin Carduelis crassirostris  
      Hooded Siskin Carduelis magellanica  
      Black-chinned Siskin Carduelis barbata  
      Yellow-rumped Siskin Carduelis uropygialis  
      Black Siskin Carduelis atrata  
  Icteridae Orioles, Blackbirds, etc. Crested Oropendola Psarocolius decumanus  
      Epaulet Oriole Icterus cayanensis  
      Solitary (Black) Cacique Cacicus solitarius  
      Red-rumped Cacique Cacicus haemorrhous  
      Golden-winged Cacique Cacicus chrysopterus  
      Orange-backed Troupial Icterus croconotus (icterus)  
      Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus  
      Yellow-rumped Marshbird Pseudoleistes guirahuro  
      Brown-and-yellow Marshbird Pseudoleistes virescens  
      Pampas Meadowlark Sturnella defilippi A
      Long-tailed Meadowlark Sturnella loyca  
      White-browed Blackbird Sturnella superciliaris  
      Chopi Blackbird Gnorimopsarchopi  
      Scarlet-headed Blackbird Amblyramphus holosericeus  
      Unicoulored Blackbird Agelaius cyanopus  
      Yellow-winged Blackbird Agelaius thilius  
      Chestnut-capped Blackbird Agelaius ruficapillus  
      Austral Blackbird Curaeus curaeus  
      Saffron-cowled Blackbird Xanthopsar flavus A
      Baywing (Bay-winged Cowbird) Agelaioides (Molothrus) badius  
      Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis  
      Screaming Cowbird Molothrus rufoaxillaris  
      Giant Cowbird Molothrus (Scaphidura) oryzivorus  


This list includes 69 species off different categories recorded in the country but which are not expected to be found. Includes presumably extinct, vagrant and accidental species (even with confirm records) and still hypothetical species. Their real status will be clarified along time with the contribution of the birders who send the records for the next editions. We have not indicated if their names are in the Official List or not.

For aditional information, please contact us contacting us

Name Scientific Name
Dwarf Tinamou Taoniscus nanus
Jackass Penguin Spheniscus demersus
Humboldt Penguin Spheniscus humboldti
Fiorland Penguin Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
Snares Penguin Eudyptes robustus
Erect-crested Penguin Eudyptes sclateri
Royal Penguin Eudyptes schlegeli
Buller’s Albatross Thalassarche bulleri
Mottled Petrel Pterodroma inexpectata
Great-winged Petrel Pterodroma macroptera
Pink-footed Shearwater Puffinus creatopus
Elliot's Storm-Petrel Oceanites gracilis
Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Peruvian Pelican Pelecanus thagus
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
Peruvian Booby Sula variegata
Green Heron Butorides virescens
Scarlet Ibis Eudocimus ruber
Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes melambrotus
Domestic Goose Anser anser
Mantled Hawk Leucopternis polionota
Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
Andean Guan Penelope montagnii
Allen's Gallinule Porphyrio alleni
Pied Plover Vanellus cayanus
Giant Snipe Gallinago undulata
Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
Greenshank Tringa nebularia
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Grey Gull Larus modestus
Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
Least Tern Sterna antillarum
Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata
Eskimo Curlew Numenius borealis
Glaucous Macaw Anodorhynchus glaucus
Blue-and-yellow Macaw Ara ararauna
Blue-bellied Parrot Triclaria malachitacea
Slender-billed Parakeet  Enicognathus leptorhynchus
Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
Ruby-topaz Hummingbird Chrysolampis mosquitus
Swallow-tailed Hummingbird Eupetomena (Campylopterus) macroura
White-chinned Sapphire Hylocharis cyanus
Long-billed Starthroat Heliomaster longirostris
Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbula ruficauda
Pearled Treerunner Margarornis squamiger
Dusky-tailed Canastero Asthenes humicola
Collard Crescent-chest Melanopareia torquata
Tawny-rumped Tyrannulet Phylomyias uropygialis
Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
Lesser Kiskadee Philohydor (Pitangus) lictor
Golden-crowned Flycatcher Myiodinastes chrsocephalus
Little Ground-Tyrant Muscisaxicola fluviatilis
 Yellow-legged Thrush  Platycichla flavipes
Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina
American Redstart Setopahaga ruticilla
Nothern Waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis
Slate-throated Whitestart Myioborus miniatus
Giant Conebill Oreomanes fraseri
Cinnamon Tanager Schistochlamys ruficapillus
Red-necked Tanager Tangara cyanocephala
Black-backed Tanager Tangara peruviana
Grey-bellied Flowerpiercer Diglossa carbonaria
Coal-crested Finch Charitospiza eucosma
Grey-crested Finch Lophospingus griseocristatus
White-winged Diuca-Finch Diuca speculifera
Plumbeous Seedeater Sporophila plumbea
Black-and-tawny Seedeater Sporophila nigrorufa